Timesaver

Steal An Egg Halloween Pets: All 35 New Pets, Hatch Odds & How to Get Them (Update 9)

Sam Okonkwo
Sam Okonkwo
Steal An Egg Halloween Dimension portal at spawn, marked OPEN, standing next to the Trails Shop

Quick answer: Steal An Egg Update 9 (Halloween Dimension, live October 17, 2026) added 35 new pets: 18 biome pets you steal inside the Halloween Dimension (6 per biome), 5 pets from the Halloween Dimension Egg you buy for 2,250 Candy Corn, and 12 pets from the Robux-only Halloween Egg (6 pets plus a Zombified version of each). The in-game shop shows the real odds: the Candy Corn egg rolls 51% / 24% / 18% / 6.5% / 0.5%, and the Robux egg rolls 39% / 24% / 18% / 11% / 6.5% / 0.5% with a separate 1% Zombified chance. Money-per-second for the new pets hasn't been published yet, and Steal An Egg still has no codes.

Last checked: October 18, 2026, 09:30 UTC. Applies to Update 9, Halloween Dimension Part 1.

Not keen on the grind? Timesaver runs a Blox Fruits boosting service that covers fruits, awakenings and race progress on your own account.

Blox Fruits Boost

Roblox - Blox Fruits Boost

Get any fruit, awakened and ready

4.9· 2k+ ordersFast turnaround
Startingfrom $1.14Buy now

Key Takeaways

  • 35 new pets in Update 9: 18 stealable biome pets + 5 Candy Corn egg pets + 12 Robux egg outcomes (6 pets × normal/Zombified).
  • Free route: steal the 18 biome pets inside the Halloween Dimension and farm Candy Corn for the 2,250-Candy-Corn Halloween Dimension Egg. A Blood Moon doubles Candy Corn.
  • Robux route: the limited Halloween Egg costs 99 R$ for 1, 249 for 3, 799 for 10 or 3,499 for 50. Its rarest pet is 0.5%, and any hatch has a 1% Zombified roll.
  • Rarest spawns: the community wiki's spawn weights put Voidseer Pumpkin at 0.056 in its zone, the lowest of all 18 biome pets, followed by Ghost Reaper, Shelltide Voyager and Abomination Kong at 0.31 each.
  • Not known yet: the income per second of every Halloween pet. Treat any exact "$/s" number this weekend as a guess.

Steal An Egg is still the biggest experience on Roblox by a wide margin. Our live Roblox Games API pull on October 18, 2026 at 09:29 UTC showed 1,763,862 concurrent players, 8.60 billion lifetime visits and 8.15 million favorites. Halloween eggs are limited-time, so they're already the thing everyone is chasing. Below is every pet, where it comes from, the odds the game itself displays, and how to get each one fastest. If you missed the launch details, our Halloween Dimension release guide covers the timing and the two-part schedule.

What pets did the Steal An Egg Halloween update add?

Update 9 added three separate pools of Halloween pets, and each one is obtained differently. IGN's egg index, updated October 18, counts 35 new pets, "with 12 as in-game shop purchases for Robux, and the rest as eggs you can steal." That leaves 23 pets you can earn without spending Robux.

PoolPetsHow you get themCost
Halloween Dimension biome eggs18 (6 per biome)Steal eggs inside the dimension and carry them homeFree
Halloween Dimension Egg5Buy from the Halloween Shop in the dimension2,250 Candy Corn
Halloween Egg (Robux)6 + 6 ZombifiedFeatured slot of the in-game Shop99–3,499 Robux

The developer's own Update 9 notes describe the biome side of it directly: "Enter the spooky portal at spawn to explore the Halloween Dimension! Discover 3 new biomes: Graveyard, Haunted Swamp & Abandoned Manor! Each biome contains 6 NEW PETS to collect and hatch - 18 new pets total!" (official patch notes, as reproduced by Sportskeeda).

How do you get into the Halloween Dimension?

Walk to spawn and look for the glowing portal labeled Halloween Dimension, Open, right beside the Trails Shop. Step through it and you're in a separate Halloween map. It still plays like Steal An Egg, with a day/night cycle, guardians and eggs to grab, but the map is far more open, with no single path and eggs scattered across three named areas: Graveyard, Haunted Swamp and Abandoned Manor.

Two things are different from a normal biome:

  • Combat. Monsters roam the dimension. Hit them with your bat and they drop Candy Corn, the event currency.
  • The trip home. An egg you steal in the dimension has to be carried back through the portal to your base before it hatches, just like a normal biome egg.

No separate Speed requirement for the Halloween Dimension has been published. The Abandoned Manor is the long run, though. You get a "RUN!" prompt with a studs-to-safety counter, so the Speed you've already banked still decides whether rare eggs make it home. Our Speed guide covers the fastest way to raise it.

Player carrying a stolen egg out of the Abandoned Manor in the Steal An Egg Halloween Dimension, with the RUN and studs-to-safety prompt

What are all 18 Halloween Dimension biome pets?

These are the pets you get by stealing eggs inside the dimension. The Steal An Egg Fandom wiki's Drop Rates page splits them into three zones with six pets each. It says the zones "seem to work like weights, instead of percentages." Rarities below come from IGN's index. Where IGN hasn't listed a pet yet, it's marked not yet indexed.

Zone 1

PetRaritySpawn weight
WhiskersEpic39.87
JesterpopLegendary34.39
CandlefangMythic19.62
Spirit KnightCosmic4.55
Graveyard BruteSecret1.24
Ghost ReaperEternal0.31

Zone 2

PetRaritySpawn weight
Hooded GerbilLegendary38.39
ToadstoolMythic27.27
Patchwork ImpCosmic18.83
Haunted ScorpioCosmic13.96
BloodBloomnot yet indexed1.24
Shelltide Voyagernot yet indexed0.31

Zone 3

PetRaritySpawn weight
Mimic ChestLegendary43.1
CrowshadeMythic37.51
Hexed PumpkinCosmic18.32
Werewolfnot yet indexed0.74
Abomination Kongnot yet indexed0.31
Voidseer Pumpkinnot yet indexed0.056

A few things to know before you start farming:

  • The weights are community data, not developer odds. Each zone adds up to roughly 100, so you can read them as approximate spawn chances. They come from players logging spawns, not from a dev post.
  • Voidseer Pumpkin is the chase pet. At a weight of 0.056 it's about 5.5 times rarer than Ghost Reaper (0.31). Player clips call it a Divine, but no index has confirmed its tier yet, so we're leaving it unlabeled.
  • The wiki doesn't name the zones. By theme, Zone 1 fits the Graveyard, Zone 2 the Haunted Swamp and Zone 3 the Abandoned Manor, and TechWiser's guide says the Abandoned Manor is where "you can find the rarest Halloween Eggs." Still, that mapping is our reading, not an official label.

What is in the Halloween Dimension Egg, and how much Candy Corn does it cost?

The Halloween Dimension Egg sits in the Halloween Shop at the dimension's spawn and costs 2,250 Candy Corn. It's labeled "Limited Time!" and rolls one of five pets. The shop shows these odds:

Steal An Egg Halloween Event shop showing the Halloween Dimension Egg for 2,250 Candy Corn with hatch odds of 51%, 24%, 18%, 6.5% and 0.5% during a Blood Moon

SlotPetRarityOdds (in-game)
1Candy CornLegendary51%
2Hollow BatMythic24%
3ScarecrowCosmic18%
4Pumpkin GolemSecret6.5%
5Soul PhantomEternal0.5%

The odds are read straight off the in-game shop panel. The pet names match the five Halloween pets the community wiki added on launch night, and Hold to Reset's launch-day list also includes Candy Corn and Hollow Bat. The rarity tiers follow IGN's egg table, which lists the egg's five slots as Legendary, Mythic, Cosmic, Secret and Eternal. Nobody has published money-per-second for any of the five yet.

At 0.5%, Soul Phantom works out to about one in 200 eggs on average, or roughly 450,000 Candy Corn of eggs at 2,250 each. Each hatch is independent, so you could hit it on egg one or egg 400. In practice, most players will collect the first four and treat Soul Phantom as a lucky drop.

Grow a Garden Pets

Roblox - Grow a Garden Pets

Get the pet you actually want

4.9· 2k+ ordersFast turnaround
Startingfrom $0.10Buy now

How do you farm Candy Corn fast?

Candy Corn is the only currency the Halloween Shop accepts. Launch-weekend guides report these sources:

  • Defeat monsters. Every dimension monster drops Candy Corn when you take it down with your bat. TechWiser reports 20–100 per kill, and the payout depends on the monster.
  • Steal eggs. TechWiser reports 100 Candy Corn for each egg you successfully bring back.
  • Pumpkin event. A random Pumpkin event has you race other players to carry Pumpkins to the Graveyard's Pumpkin Patch. A win is reported at 1,000 Candy Corn.
  • Fishing. The Haunted Rod (from Echo's quest, below) fishes up small amounts, reported at 20–40 per catch.
  • Blood Moon. This random event doubles everything. The in-game banner reads, verbatim: "A Blood Moon has risen! Everything gives x2 Candy Corn!" Drop whatever you're doing and steal eggs while it's active.

The efficient loop: steal eggs and kill monsters on the way, and save your longest runs for Blood Moons. Stealing pays twice, because you get the egg's pet and 100 Candy Corn.

What is in the Robux Halloween Egg?

The Halloween Egg is the limited Robux egg in the Featured tab of the main Shop. It works like the earlier Monster, Luminous and Extinction eggs: six pets, each with a rare variant. This time the variant is Zombified.

Steal An Egg Robux shop featuring the limited Halloween Egg with odds from 39% to 0.5%, a 1% Zombified chance and bundles of 99, 249, 799 and 3,499 Robux

PetOdds (in-game)
Pumpkin Fiend39%
Night Fang24%
Tombstone Bear18%
Grave Cerberus11%
Phantom Dragon6.5%
Bone Emperor0.5%
Any Zombified version1%

Prices: 99 Robux for 1 egg, 249 for 3, 799 for 10, or 3,499 for 50. The 50-pack shows a struck-through 5,959, so the bundle is where the per-egg discount is. Pet names and order come from IGN's index. Each pet has a Zombified counterpart: Zombified Pumpkin Fiend, Zombified Night Fang, Zombified Tombstone Bear, Zombified Grave Cerberus, Zombified Phantom Dragon and Zombified Bone Emperor.

The math is the same as for any loot egg. Bone Emperor at 0.5% averages one per 200 eggs, which is four 50-packs, or about 14,000 Robux, with no guarantee. On launch weekend the shop timer read close to 14 days, so the egg looks set to stay until around the end of October. Check the in-game countdown, not a blog, before you buy late.

What is the Phantom Express and the Spectral mutation?

The Halloween Dimension also hides a quest chain that ends in a new mutation.

  • Echo the ghost dog. In the Haunted Swamp you'll meet the Ghost Fisherman and Echo, a ghost dog who has lost four things. Reported spots: a white rabbit toy by the pumpkin house near Echo, a chewed bone by the riverbank rocks near the Phantom Express station, an old collar beside a large tree just past the station, and an old photograph behind two pumpkins left of the Abandoned Manor entrance.
  • Phantom Express Ticket. Finishing Echo's quest earns the ticket, and TechWiser reports you also get the Haunted Rod.
  • Ride the train. The Phantom Express arrives every 30 minutes. Board it with your ticket to reach a separate ghost area.
  • Vacuum souls. Grab the Ghost Vacuum, suck up ghosts to collect Souls, and trade them at the shrine for the Spectral mutation. Sources disagree on the price: TechWiser says 500 Souls, Sportskeeda says 1,000 Souls. Both agree it has a 25% chance to apply to the egg you use it on.

The Phantom Express ghost train arriving in the Steal An Egg Halloween Dimension with the Ticket punched, All aboard message

The Spectral multiplier hasn't been published. Mutations generally raise a pet's income in Steal An Egg, and our mutations guide covers how they stack. Hold off on putting one on a low-tier Halloween pet until the multiplier is known.

Which Halloween pets are actually worth chasing?

There are no confirmed incomes yet, so here's what we can say for sure about the new pets' value:

  • For income: none of the Halloween pets is confirmed to beat the current top earners. As of mid-October, community indexes still put the Skeletal Sabertooth around $9B/s, with the Spirit World Guardian higher on owner estimates. See our October value list for the full ladder. Don't dump a proven earner to make room for an untested Halloween pet.
  • For trading: limited-time pets get scarcer the moment the event ends. The Eternal and top-slot pets (Ghost Reaper, Soul Phantom, Voidseer Pumpkin, Bone Emperor) and any Zombified roll are the ones most likely to hold trade value after Halloween. That's a prediction, not a guarantee.
  • For completion: the 51% and 39% common slots (Candy Corn, Pumpkin Fiend) are filler. Hatch them for the index, then sell or fuse them.

Part 2 is still coming. The developer has billed this as a two-part Halloween event, and the first listing window closes on October 24, 2026 at 14:00 UTC. Expect another batch of pets around that date, and expect today's rarest pets to get competition.

Want a top Steal An Egg pet without the Halloween grind? Carrying 0.056-weight eggs out of the Abandoned Manor can take a whole weekend.

FAQ

How many Halloween pets are in Steal An Egg? Update 9 added 35: 18 biome pets you steal in the Halloween Dimension, 5 from the 2,250-Candy-Corn Halloween Dimension Egg, and 12 from the Robux Halloween Egg (6 pets plus a Zombified version of each).

What is the rarest Halloween pet in Steal An Egg? Among the free biome pets, Voidseer Pumpkin has the lowest spawn weight on the community wiki (0.056). In the Candy Corn egg it's Soul Phantom at 0.5%, and in the Robux egg it's Bone Emperor at 0.5%, plus a 1% Zombified roll on any pet.

How much is the Halloween Egg in Steal An Egg? The Robux Halloween Egg costs 99 Robux for 1, 249 for 3, 799 for 10 and 3,499 for 50. The Halloween Dimension Egg costs 2,250 Candy Corn and no Robux.

How do you get Candy Corn in Steal An Egg? Defeat monsters in the Halloween Dimension, bring stolen eggs home, win the Pumpkin event and fish with the Haunted Rod. During a Blood Moon, everything gives double Candy Corn.

Are there Steal An Egg Halloween codes? No. Steal An Egg has never had a code system, and that hasn't changed for Halloween. Any site offering "Halloween codes" for free pets is fake.

How much money do the Halloween pets make per second? It hasn't been published as of October 18, 2026, and the big pet indexes haven't added incomes yet. We'll update this page when the numbers are confirmed. You can also check our secret pets guide for how earlier Secret-tier pets compare.

Blox Fruits Boost

Roblox Blox Fruits Boost

4.9· from $1.14

Buy now

You may also like