Timesaver

Star Citizen RSI Discovery Month Guide (Alpha 4.10.2): All Rewards, Fastest Contracts, and the Centaurus Rental

Sam Okonkwo
Sam Okonkwo
RSI Constellation Aquila firing its guns in space during Star Citizen Alpha 4.10.2

Quick answer: RSI Discovery Month is the live event in Star Citizen Alpha 4.10.2, running across the Stanton system from October 9, 2026 until the widely reported close of October 20, 2026. You pick up Defense, Transport, or Collection contracts in your mobiGlas, bank event points, and climb four reward tracks for 16 permanent items — ship paints, flight blades, coolers, radars, power plants, a tractor beam, and the P8-SC "Echo" SMG. The headline is the Constellation Rental Offer: finish it once and you get five days of free access to the new Constellation Mk V Centaurus and the RSI Skylark snub. Rewards you earn are permanent; the rental is not. Below is every contract, its aUEC and event-point value, the fastest way to clear each track, and the traps players are hitting right now.

RSI Discovery Month replaces Orison Relief Support as the live content event, and because it is Stanton-wide and time-limited, it is the single best aUEC opportunity in the current build — several contracts pay six figures each. But the clock matters: once the window closes, the tracks lock and the Mk V rental evaporates. Treat this as a sprint, not a grind.

Patch note: Everything below applies to Star Citizen Alpha 4.10.2, the current Live build (RSI's status page confirms 4.10.2 as the deployed Live Service). Star Citizen is in Alpha; contract payouts and spawns change between patches, and aUEC is wipeable test currency with no reimbursement. The last full wipe was Alpha 4.8 on May 14, 2026 — 4.10.2 is a no-wipe patch.

What is RSI Discovery Month?

Discovery Month is a manufacturer-themed celebration built around the arrival of the next-generation Constellation Mk V Centaurus. In Roberts Space Industries' own words from the event comm-link: "To commemorate its inspiring legacy of exploration, RSI invites pilots across Stanton to join it in celebrating the arrival of the next-generation Constellation, the new Mk V Centaurus."

Mechanically it works like a seasonal battle pass with no purchase. Special RSI installations are scattered through the Stanton system. You accept event contracts from in-game contractees through your mobiGlas, complete them, and earn two things per contract: event points (which fill the reward tracks) and a straight aUEC payout. The contract types span four careers:

  • Defense — mercenary and security work for Foxwell Enforcement and Northrock Service Group (bounties, escort, site clearing).
  • Transport — hauling and courier runs for Ling Family Hauling, Covalex Shipping, FTL Courier Service, and the United Wayfarers Club (fueling).
  • Collection — material procurement for Shubin Interstellar and hull recycling for Adagio Holdings.
  • Combined / "Your Total" — a shared track that every contract feeds, plus the RSI-run Relay Race and the one-time Constellation Rental Offer.

You do not have to pick a lane. Points earned in any contract count toward that career's track and the combined total, so a Defense run advances both the Defense track and Your Total. That is the key to planning: the combined track holds the best paints and the Constellation Mk IV flight blades, so even if you only care about one career, keep an eye on the 24,000 and 30,000 combined thresholds.

RSI Constellation Phoenix flying above the clouds in Star Citizen

When does Discovery Month end?

The event went live with Alpha 4.10.2 on October 9, 2026. The end date most outlets and CIG's event FAQ quote is October 20, 2026. Be honest with yourself about the ambiguity here: CIG's FAQ page is JavaScript-rendered and the exact cutoff time was not cleanly published at launch — there was even an open "Ask the Devs" thread on Spectrum asking CIG to confirm the precise deadline for earning points. So plan around October 20 as the hard date, but do your final track pushes a day early rather than gambling on a midnight-UTC cutoff you cannot verify.

One thing is clear and reassuring: rewards you unlock are permanent. Paints, components, blades, and weapons stay on your account through the event's end and through the next patch. The only thing with an expiry attached to it is the Constellation Mk V rental, which is a five-day timer that starts when you complete the offer — not when the event ends.

The fastest contracts in each track

Here is the verified contract list from the live 4.10.2 build, with each contract's event points and aUEC payout. "Required track points" is the gate you must already have banked in that career before the contract unlocks. Use this to plan the shortest path to a threshold.

Transport track contracts

ContractContracteeEvent pointsaUEC
Courier Run (Exp. E)FTL Courier Service41751,500
Package Recovery (Exp. E)FTL Courier Service31346,000
Package Recovery (Exp. JR)FTL Courier Service31354,250
Package Recovery (Exp. S)FTL Courier Service31366,500
Ling Small HaulLing Family Hauling35466,750
Ling Supply DeliveryLing Family Hauling41678,500
Important Supply HaulCovalex Shipping625124,000
Refuel RequestUnited Wayfarers Club10413,000
Critical Refuel RequestUnited Wayfarers Club27133,500

Fastest Transport path: the Important Supply Haul for Covalex is the single most point-dense Transport contract at 625 event points and 124,000 aUEC per run. Chain Ling and Covalex hauls — they stack toward both the Transport threshold and Your Total. Fueling contracts pay the least and are best treated as filler while you wait on a hauler respawn. If box-hauling is new to you, our Star Citizen hauling guide for Alpha 4.10 covers the cargo-contract loop these event hauls are built on.

Collection track contracts

ContractContracteeEvent pointsaUEC
Procure Refined BerylShubin Interstellar669176,500
Procure Refined IronShubin Interstellar40885,500
Procure Refined QuantainiumShubin Interstellar1,142317,250
UCM Order (S)Adagio Holdings18330,250
UCM Order (M)Adagio Holdings25542,250
UCM Order (L)Adagio Holdings486101,750

Fastest Collection path: Procure Refined Quantainium is the biggest single hit in the entire event — 1,142 event points and 317,250 aUEC. The catch is that you must supply refined material, which means you need a mining and refining loop running first; this is not a cold-start contract. If you are set up to refine, Quantainium alone can clear most of the 10,000 Collection track in a handful of hand-ins. The Adagio "UCM Order" line is hull recycling — see the warning below, because one of these changed mid-event.

Defense track contracts

ContractContracteeEvent pointsaUEC
Eliminate Known OutlawNorthrock Service Group12533,750
Clear Hostiles from SiteNorthrock Service Group16456,750
Take Out Gang LeaderNorthrock Service Group313117,750
Yellow Lvl. – Support ShipFoxwell Enforcement14644,750
Yellow Lvl. – Patrol SystemFoxwell Enforcement25058,750
Orange Lvl. – Defend ShipFoxwell Enforcement20870,750
Orange Lvl. – Conduct Security SweepFoxwell Enforcement333106,000
Orange Lvl. – RSI Ship Under AttackFoxwell Enforcement417191,750
Orange Lvl. – Neutralize ThreatsFoxwell Enforcement417179,500

Fastest Defense path: the Foxwell Orange-level contracts are the engine room of this track — RSI Ship Under Attack pays 417 points and 191,750 aUEC, the highest single aUEC payout for pure combat in the event. You have to grind through the Yellow-level tier first to unlock Orange, so run Support Ship and Patrol System early, then live in the Orange tier.

The combined track and the Constellation Rental Offer

Two combined-track contracts matter even if you ignore everything else:

  • Relay Race (RSI) — 250 points, 31,000 aUEC. A quick, no-combat point injection.
  • Constellation Rental Offer (RSI) — 250 points, 31,000 aUEC, completable only once. This is the contract that grants the Mk V rental.

Verbatim from RSI's event text: "Best of all, RSI is proudly providing five days of special access to the new Constellation Mk V Centaurus for all pilots who complete the Constellation Rental Offer mission." Completing it hands you a five-day rental of both the Constellation Mk V Centaurus and the RSI Skylark snub — and the Mk V Centaurus is not purchasable any other way right now (not in-game for aUEC, not on the pledge store). The rental is the only way to fly it in 4.10.2. If you want to try the ship before the hype settles, do this contract first.

If you want the full breakdown of the Mk V rental — where to claim it, how the five-day timer behaves, and whether the Skylark fits inside it — see our dedicated guide on how to get the Constellation Mk V Centaurus in Alpha 4.10.2.

All RSI Discovery Month rewards

RSI Constellation Andromeda flying past a station among asteroids

Every reward is a cosmetic, a flight blade, or a ship component — there are no ships on the reward ladder itself (the Mk V comes from the rental contract, not a track). Here is the full list by track and point threshold.

Combined / "Your Total" track (4,500 / 9,900 / 24,000 / 30,000 points):

  • BriskAir IC-10 Cooler
  • Delphi RS-10 Radar
  • Ursa – Starwalker Paint
  • Aurora Mk II – Starwalker Paint
  • Aurora Mk II PHB and TSB Flight Blades
  • Helios Power Plant Size 1, 2, and 3
  • Constellation Mk IV – Starwalker Paint
  • Constellation Mk IV Andromeda PHB and TSB Flight Blades

Transport track (2,000 / 4,000 / 6,500 / 10,000 points):

  • Zeus Mk II – Keelback Paint
  • BriskAir IC-20 and IC-30 Coolers
  • Zeus Mk II PHB and TSB Flight Blades
  • MaxLift-II "Keelback" Tractor Beam

Collection track (2,000 / 4,000 / 6,500 / 10,000 points):

  • Salvation – Glacier Paint
  • Mantis PHB and TSB Flight Blades
  • Delphi RS-30 Radar
  • Cambio-II "Glacier" SRT

Defense track (2,000 / 4,000 / 6,500 / 10,000 points):

  • Scorpius – Echo Paint
  • Meteor PHB and TSB Flight Blades
  • Sovereign IP-30 Power Plant
  • P8-SC "Echo" SMG

The standout grabs: the Constellation Mk IV Starwalker paint and Andromeda flight blades on the combined track (RSI fans will want the matching set), the MaxLift-II "Keelback" tractor beam for haulers and salvagers, and the P8-SC "Echo" SMG for the FPS crowd. Flight blades are cosmetic ship-trail effects, not performance parts.

How to earn event points efficiently

The math is simple once you see it: the combined "Your Total" track tops out at 30,000 points, while each career track tops out at 10,000. Because every contract feeds both its career track and Your Total, the efficient route is to main one high-value career and let the overflow fill the combined track.

RSI Constellation Taurus using its tractor beam to move a cargo container

A practical priority order for most players:

  • Do the Constellation Rental Offer and Relay Race first. Instant points, instant aUEC, and the rental clock starts the moment you finish the offer — so claim it when you have five days free to actually fly the Mk V.
  • Pick Defense if you are combat-ready. Foxwell Orange-level contracts are the best points-and-aUEC-per-hour in the event once unlocked.
  • Pick Collection only if you already refine. The Quantainium hand-in is the biggest single reward in the game, but it assumes a working mining-and-refining loop — don't start from scratch mid-event.
  • Use Transport as a safe default. Covalex's Important Supply Haul is 625 points and 124,000 aUEC with no combat risk beyond a pirate interdiction.

If you need a broader refresher on which loops pay in 4.10.2 outside the event, our guide to the fastest aUEC money loops in Alpha 4.10.1 still holds for the underlying mining, hauling, and bounty mechanics the event contracts are built on.

Known traps and mid-event changes

Discovery Month is live Alpha content, and players are hitting real issues. Watch for these:

  • UCM Order (L) now spawns a Polaris. A mid-event change reportedly tied the large Adagio hull-recycling order to a Polaris capital-ship hull, which you cannot break down with a small salvage ship like the Vulture ("moth"). Players who bought a small salvager specifically for this contract were caught out. If you are going for UCM Order (L), confirm the current spawn before committing resources.
  • Collection turn-ins can be hard to find. Several players report collecting materials but not finding where to hand them in. The turn-in is done through the event contract itself at the new RSI platforms it directs you to — not a generic vendor — and availability has been described as limited at times.
  • General 4.10.2 bugginess. The event is Stanton-only, and community reports include a Railen scan bug and trouble summoning ground vehicles. Expect the usual Alpha friction; if a contract bugs out, abandoning and re-pulling it often resets the state.

A note on buying aUEC and the Mk V

The grind is real — six-figure contracts are great, but refining Quantainium or grinding Foxwell Orange tiers takes hours, and that is exactly why third-party "buy aUEC" and "buy the Mk V" offers show up in search. Do not use them. RSI's Terms of Service, Rules of Conduct, explicitly prohibit gathering in-game resources for sale outside the game, paid power-leveling, advertising the sale of Virtual Goods or game credits on any site, and selling or transferring your RSI account. Penalties are at RSI's discretion and include account termination with no compensation — and remember, aUEC can be wiped at any patch regardless. The only safe way to get the Mk V in 4.10.2 is the free Constellation Rental Offer, and the only safe way to bank aUEC is to earn it in-game.

FAQ

When does RSI Discovery Month end? The event started October 9, 2026 and the widely reported end date from CIG's event FAQ is October 20, 2026. The exact cutoff time was not cleanly published at launch, so finish your track pushes on October 19 to be safe. Rewards you have already unlocked are permanent and stay through the next patch.

Are the Discovery Month rewards permanent? Yes. Every paint, flight blade, cooler, radar, power plant, tractor beam, and the P8-SC "Echo" SMG you unlock stays on your account. The only time-limited item is the five-day Constellation Mk V Centaurus rental.

How do I get the Constellation Mk V Centaurus? Complete the Constellation Rental Offer contract (combined track, completable once). It grants five days of rental access to both the Mk V Centaurus and the RSI Skylark snub. The Mk V is not otherwise buyable in 4.10.2 — not in-game for aUEC and not on the pledge store.

What is the fastest way to earn event points? Main one high-value career so the overflow fills the combined "Your Total" track. Foxwell's Orange-level Defense contracts and Covalex's Important Supply Haul (625 points) are the best points-per-run that most players can reach; the Shubin Quantainium hand-in (1,142 points) is the biggest single reward but needs a refining setup.

Do I have to pick one track? No. Points from any contract count toward that career's track and the combined track at the same time, so you can switch freely. Planning around one main career is just the most efficient route to the big combined-track rewards.

Does Discovery Month wipe my progress or aUEC? No. Alpha 4.10.2 is a no-wipe patch — Long Term Persistence carries your earned aUEC and in-game-acquired ships forward. aUEC remains wipeable test currency in general, with no reimbursement, but nothing about this event resets your account.

You may also like