Timesaver

DBD Maps 2026: All 45 Maps, 20 Realms and the New Hartshorne Mall

Sam Okonkwo
Sam Okonkwo
Dwight Fairfield facing the central fountain in the atrium of Hartshorne Mall, the new Dead by Daylight map

Most DBD map lists are a screenshot gallery with no numbers in them, and most of them still count a map you can no longer load into. This one uses the wiki's measured tile data, community kill rates by realm and Behaviour's own patch notes, so you can see which map is bigger than which, which ones are indoor, and what the new map changes. Everything below applies to live Patch 10.2.2a and was re-checked on 1 November 2026.

Quick answer: Dead by Daylight has 45 maps across 20 realms on live servers. Only 44 appear in standard 1v4 Trials, because the original Raccoon City Police Station is exclusive to 2v8. The wiki's headline count of 47 maps and 22 realms also includes Lampkin Lane, removed on 19 January 2026, and the unreleased Hartshorne Mall. The largest measured maps in 1v4 are Shelter Woods and Azarov's Resting Place at 176 square tiles (11,264 square metres); the smallest measured is Treatment Theatre at 98 (6,272 square metres). The newest live map is Trickster's Delusion. Hartshorne Mall is on the 10.3.0 PTB now and arrives with the Terrifier Chapter, which Behaviour dates to 24 November 2026.

How many maps are in Dead by Daylight?

The answer depends on which count you are looking at, and this is where most lists go wrong.

CountMapsRealmsWhat it includes
Wiki headline4722Lampkin Lane and the unreleased Hartshorne Mall
Live Patch 10.2.2a4520Every map you can load into today
Standard 1v4 Trials4420Live count minus the 2v8-only Raccoon City Police Station
After 10.3.04621Live count plus Hartshorne Mall

The Dead by Daylight Wiki realm index states "22 Realms and 47 Maps", a figure that excludes all Map Variations. We subtract two entries from it by hand. Haddonfield and its one map, Lampkin Lane, left the game with the Halloween Chapter on 19 January 2026. Behaviour's own announcement said unlocked content would "remain available for players in game, but the Haddonfield Realm will no longer be accessible". Community tracker NightLight agrees: one Haddonfield match out of 13,584 logged across every realm at its 31 October update. The Subdivisions and Hartshorne Mall are the second adjustment, since neither is on live servers yet.

Three definitions are worth getting straight, because the game uses them differently than players do:

  • A realm is the themed pocket of The Entity's world. It is not itself playable. MacMillan Estate is a realm.
  • A map is the playable environment inside a realm. Coal Tower is a map.
  • A map variation was a re-tiled version of an existing map, marked with a Roman numeral. Variations were disabled for ranked Trials in Patch 8.6.0 and now only appear in Custom Games. The two Raccoon City wing maps were exempt from that change and both stayed playable.

So "Shelter Woods II" in a data table is a variation, not another map.

What is the new DBD map?

The new map is Hartshorne Mall, the only map in a new realm called The Subdivisions. It has been playable on the Steam Public Test Build since 28 October 2026, and Behaviour's 10.3.0 PTB notes introduce it as "a new environment loaded with lore". Those notes also tie it to the original Survivor Dwight Fairfield: "Dwight was no older than five when he lost his parents in the Hartshorne Mall."

A Hartshorne Mall walkway with planters, benches and store signs, captured on the Dead by Daylight 10.3.0 PTB

When does the mall map release?

Expect it with the Terrifier Chapter on 24 November 2026, not in December. Behaviour's Steam listing for the Chapter says it brings Art the Clown and Sienna Shaw "alongside a new original Map, Hartshorne Mall", and both that listing and deadbydaylight.com's Chapter data show 24 November. Behaviour's Japanese account has said 25 November, which fits the same release across time zones, though that post names no time zone.

The December date you may have seen comes from older coverage. The wiki's mall page still opens with "set to be released in December 2026" while its own infobox lists Patch 10.3.0. PTB values and content can still change, and a 17 November date in circulation comes from leaks, not from Behaviour.

How big is Hartshorne Mall?

Nobody has a measured number yet, so treat any figure you see as an estimate. The wiki's size table does not list it, and indoor maps are hard to measure because they lack the outer wall segments the method relies on.

Players disagree sharply. One r/deadbydaylight PTB thread calls it "comically huge" and predicts it will be split like the original Raccoon City Police Station, while a reply in the same thread calls it "mid size". Another player report said it "feels big at times" but is "manageable once you get the hang of it". Several PTB reports do agree that low-mobility Killers struggle to hold generators across it, and that playing one side of the map is the likely Killer plan. That is PTB feedback from the first few days, not a balance verdict.

What do we know about the layout?

These points come from a community layout mapper's PTB thread on r/deadbydaylight, not from Behaviour, and players are still disputing some of them:

  • Two floors, with the Hatch able to spawn on either one.
  • Drop-downs from the upper floor to the Gym and Fountain tiles, each with variations.
  • One Exit Gate fixed, with the other reported to spawn on either floor. At least one reply had not seen the lower-floor version.

The wiki adds one curiosity: it is the first map with its own voice lines, played over the mall speakers for all players. NightLight also lists a new Realm Offering, the Hartshorne Rewards Tote, against the map. Our Art the Clown guide covers the Killer it launches with, and the 10.3.0 PTB guide shows how to try it yourself on Steam.

What are all the DBD maps by realm?

Here is the full live list, realm by realm, in the order the game's realm index uses.

RealmMaps
The MacMillan EstateCoal Tower, Groaning Storehouse, Ironworks of Misery, Shelter Woods, Suffocation Pit
Autohaven WreckersAzarov's Resting Place, Blood Lodge, Gas Heaven, Wreckers' Yard, Wretched Shop
Coldwind FarmFractured Cowshed, Rancid Abattoir, Rotten Fields, The Thompson House, Torment Creek
Crotus Prenn AsylumDisturbed Ward, Father Campbell's Chapel
Backwater SwampThe Pale Rose, Grim Pantry
Léry's Memorial InstituteTreatment Theatre
Red ForestMother's Dwelling, The Temple of Purgation
SpringwoodBadham Preschool
Gideon Meat PlantThe Game
Yamaoka EstateFamily Residence, Sanctum of Wrath
OrmondMount Ormond Resort, Ormond Lake Mine
Hawkins National LaboratoryThe Underground Complex
Grave of GlenvaleDead Dawg Saloon
Silent HillMidwich Elementary School
Raccoon CityRaccoon City Police Station, Raccoon City Police Station East Wing, Raccoon City Police Station West Wing
Forsaken BoneyardDead Sands, Eyrie of Crows
Withered IsleGarden of Joy, Greenville Square, Freddy Fazbear's Pizza, Fallen Refuge
The Decimated BorgoThe Shattered Square, Forgotten Ruins
Dvarka DeepwoodToba Landing, Nostromo Wreckage
Sleepless DistrictTrickster's Delusion

Seven live realms carry a single map each, which matters for offerings: a realm offering for Léry's Memorial Institute, Springwood, Gideon Meat Plant, Hawkins National Laboratory, Grave of Glenvale, Silent Hill or Sleepless District effectively picks the exact map, because there is nothing else in that realm to roll. The Subdivisions becomes the eighth.

Sub-realms sit outside the normal map pool. The wiki's list includes The Campfire, The Dream World, The Ethereal Plane, The Otherworld, The Overlaps, The Spirit World, The Upside Down and The Void, and Behaviour also describes The Judgment's Exile as a Killer Sub-Realm.

Which maps can you not actually get?

Two entries break most lists.

Lampkin Lane is gone. Haddonfield left on 19 January 2026 with the Halloween Chapter, and The Shape still appears in Trials only because owners keep him. You will not load into the map, and a list that counts it is out of date.

The original Raccoon City Police Station is the other catch. It was added in Patch 5.0.0 with the Resident Evil chapter, retired in Patch 6.2.0 and split into the two smaller wing maps, then brought back for the third iteration of 2v8 in Patch 8.5.1. As the wiki puts it, "It remains exclusive to that Game Mode now." In 1v4 you will only see the East Wing and West Wing versions. The full station only shows up while a 2v8 event is running.

Archive screenshot of the blood-soaked central tree of The Shattered Square in The Decimated Borgo realm in Dead by Daylight

What is the biggest map in Dead by Daylight?

The wiki measures maps in square tiles, where one square tile is an 8 by 8 metre area, the length of a single outer wall segment. These are community measurements, since Behaviour publishes no official map sizes, but they give a directly comparable number. Here is every measured live map, with 2v8 supersized versions marked. Variations beyond the first are excluded, since they no longer appear in ranked Trials.

RankMapSquare tilesArea (m²)
1Mother's Dwelling (2v8)20012,800
2Rancid Abattoir (2v8), Sanctum of Wrath (2v8)19212,288
3Disturbed Ward (2v8)18812,032
4Suffocation Pit, Azarov's Resting Place, Gas Heaven, Family Residence (all 2v8)18411,776
5Coal Tower, Shelter Woods, The Thompson House, Torment Creek, Father Campbell's Chapel, Mount Ormond Resort, Dead Dawg Saloon (all 2v8)18011,520
6Shelter Woods, Azarov's Resting Place, Wreckers' Yard (2v8)17611,264
7Grim Pantry16810,752
8Wretched Shop, Garden of Joy16410,496
9The Pale Rose16110,304
10Ironworks of Misery, Suffocation Pit, Rotten Fields, Greenville Square16010,240
11Groaning Storehouse, Blood Lodge, Gas Heaven, Torment Creek, Family Residence, Sanctum of Wrath, Mount Ormond Resort1569,984
12Fractured Cowshed, The Thompson House, Disturbed Ward, Mother's Dwelling, Nostromo Wreckage1529,728
13Eyrie of Crows, Freddy Fazbear's Pizza1489,472
14Wreckers' Yard, Badham Preschool, The Shattered Square1449,216
15The Game1429,088
16Rancid Abattoir, Father Campbell's Chapel, Dead Sands1408,960
17The Underground Complex1388,832
18The Temple of Purgation, Dead Dawg Saloon, Toba Landing1368,704
19Coal Tower, Forgotten Ruins, Ormond Lake Mine1328,448
20Fallen Refuge1288,192
21Midwich Elementary School113.57,264
22Treatment Theatre986,272

Two takeaways. First, the 2v8 supersized variants dominate the top of the table, so the "this map is enormous" feeling in 2v8 is real. Second, in ranked 1v4 the range runs from 176 down to 98 square tiles, so the largest playable map is close to 1.8 times the area of the smallest. That gap is a big part of why mobility Killers feel so much stronger on Shelter Woods than on Midwich. The wiki puts the average map at roughly 144 square tiles.

The three Raccoon City maps, Trickster's Delusion and Hartshorne Mall are absent from the table. Indoor and multi-floor maps cannot be measured by counting outer wall segments, and the wiki's methodology note flags the Raccoon City maps as excessively difficult to measure. Claims about how the mall compares to them are feel, not data.

Which realms have the highest kill rate?

No official map-by-map kill data exists, so the best public source is NightLight, a tracker built on matches its users submit. It skews towards dedicated players and is not Behaviour's data. These are realm figures at its 31 October 2026 update, from about 13,500 logged matches.

RealmKill rateMatches
Hawkins National Laboratory52.45%521
Silent Hill52.44%513
Withered Isle50.72%901
Forsaken Boneyard50.68%700
Sleepless District49.79%474
The Decimated Borgo49.57%634
Coldwind Farm46.54%968
Red Forest45.11%654
Autohaven Wreckers42.44%976
Springwood40.24%420

The top two are both single-map indoor realms, which fits the point below about patrolling hooks. Autohaven is the one large-sample result worth noting: 976 matches, and the second-lowest rate here. Offerings also skew this data. Raccoon City leads Realm Offering usage at 7.84%, ahead of MacMillan at 6.36%, so its matches are not purely random rolls. For Killer-by-Killer numbers, see BHVR's official kill rates.

A darkened classroom inside Midwich Elementary School, an indoor Dead by Daylight map

Which DBD maps are indoor maps?

Indoor maps change the game more than any size number does: no line of sight across the map and hooks that are much easier to patrol. There are currently seven in the game, and Hartshorne Mall will make it eight.

  • Treatment Theatre in Léry's Memorial Institute, the first indoor map in Dead by Daylight
  • The Game in Gideon Meat Plant, the second indoor map
  • Midwich Elementary School in Silent Hill
  • The Underground Complex in Hawkins National Laboratory
  • Raccoon City Police Station, plus its East Wing and West Wing versions

Treatment Theatre at 98 square tiles and Midwich at 113.5 are the two smallest measured maps, and indoor maps are built tight on purpose. If your Killer relies on long sightlines or big map traversal, those two are poor rolls, and the current Killer tier list shifts noticeably on them. The mall is the opposite problem: indoor sightlines at a scale players say feels far larger.

What is the newest live DBD map?

The newest live map is Trickster's Delusion, the single map of the Sleepless District realm, added in Patch 9.5.0 alongside the All-Kill: Comeback chapter on 17 March 2026. Before it, Fallen Refuge joined Withered Isle in Patch 9.1.0. No Chapter since then has added a map, so Hartshorne Mall is the first new map since March.

One correction worth making, because aggregators copy it: the wiki's realm index still says a new realm and map are coming in the "upcoming All-Kill: Comeback". That Chapter released in March, and its realm and map are already in the list above.

The dropship landing structure on Toba Landing in the Dvarka Deepwood realm in Dead by Daylight

Did the 10.2 patches change any maps?

No new maps and no reworks shipped in the 10.2 cycle. Every change was a bug fix, as Behaviour's patch notes show.

PatchDateMap fixesExamples
10.2.06 Oct 202611Grim Pantry Nurse stuck under the small cabin; Trapper traps hidden on Nostromo Wreckage
10.2.114 Oct 20267Survivors unable to be picked up beside benches on Disturbed Ward; dash Killers sliding on blockers in Wreckers' Yard
10.2.220 Oct 20265Projectiles blocked around the Nostromo Wreckage meeting table; a rare crash during map generation
10.3.0 PTB28 Oct 20265Nurse unable to blink through underground walls in The Temple of Purgation; a hook-blocking spot in Raccoon City Police Station

The 10.3.0 lines are PTB, not live. The DBD patch notes hub tracks the Killer and perk side of the same builds.

How does DBD choose your map?

The Entity picks randomly from all available maps, with two systems layered on top.

Realm Repeat Prevention is the one in use, introduced in Patch 8.5.0. It replaced the older Map Repeat Prevention system because loading into a different map inside the same realm still felt repetitive. Under the current system, the chance of playing the same realm back-to-back is reduced to zero, and the chance of playing recently played realms is reduced to unlikely levels, but not zero.

Realm offerings bias the roll but do not guarantee it. The exceptions are single-map realms and two offerings that target a specific map rather than a realm: Alien Flora and Airlock Doors.

Is the DBD Map item the same as a map?

No. Searching for "DBD map" will also surface the Survivor Map item, which is a different thing and never shows you a layout. Since its Patch 9.1.0 rework it reveals the auras of nearby pallets and windows when used. If you want that information without an item, the General Perk Dark Sense took on that teaching role in 10.2.0, and the 10.3.0 PTB gives it a token system.

FAQ

How many maps does Dead by Daylight have in 2026? 45 maps across 20 realms on live Patch 10.2.2a as of 1 November 2026, excluding variations. Only 44 can appear in a standard 1v4 Trial. The wiki's 47 includes the removed Lampkin Lane and the unreleased Hartshorne Mall.

What is the new map in DBD? Hartshorne Mall, in the new realm The Subdivisions. It is on the Steam 10.3.0 PTB now and is part of the Terrifier Chapter.

When does the DBD mall map come out? With the Terrifier Chapter, which Behaviour's Steam listing and website date to 24 November 2026. Older references to December 2026 have been overtaken by the 10.3.0 PTB notes.

Do you need to buy Terrifier to play on the mall map? No. Chapter maps join the shared pool for everyone, so you can load into it without owning the Chapter. The add-on covers the characters and its Art Crispies Cereal charm and Clown Cafe Banner.

What is the biggest map in DBD? Mother's Dwelling in its 2v8 supersized version, at 200 square tiles or 12,800 square metres. In ranked 1v4, the largest measured maps are Shelter Woods and Azarov's Resting Place at 176 square tiles.

What is the smallest map in DBD? Treatment Theatre is the smallest measured map, at 98 square tiles or 6,272 square metres. Midwich Elementary School is second smallest at 113.5 square tiles.

Is Lampkin Lane still in Dead by Daylight? No. It left with the Haddonfield realm on 19 January 2026, and Behaviour said the realm would no longer be accessible.

Are map variations still in the game? Not in ranked Trials. Patch 8.6.0 disabled them, with the two Raccoon City wings exempt. Variations can still be picked in Custom Games.

Sources and how to verify this yourself

Keep going with Dead by Daylight: more guides for the current patch.

You may also like