Timesaver

Best Point Guard GOAT Build in NBA 2K27: Magic vs Penny vs Arenas vs Rose (Season 2)

Sam Okonkwo
Sam Okonkwo
Chart comparing the four NBA 2K27 point guard GOAT Builds, Magic Johnson, Penny Hardaway, Gilbert Arenas and Derrick Rose, on ten key attributes

Quick answer

The best point guard GOAT Build in NBA 2K27 is Magic Johnson, if you can reach Level 26 on the Season 2 rewards track. He has the highest overall average of the four point guards (81.3 across all 21 attributes, 2nd of all 18 GOAT Builds), the best Pass Accuracy (99) and Ball Handle (97) of any GOAT Build, and he reaches the most badges of any point guard (48 at 99 OVR, 10 of them Hall of Fame). If you want a free point guard today, take Gilbert Arenas to score (93 Mid-Range, 89 Three-Point, the best shooting of the four) or Penny Hardaway to run the offense at 6'7" (95 Ball Handle, 85 Pass Accuracy). Derrick Rose is the fastest GOAT Build on paper (99 Speed, Agility, Vertical and Speed With Ball) but sits behind the longest grind, REP Elite VIII, and has the weakest defense and rebounding of all 18. This applies to Season 2 on Patch 2.0, ratings checked October 29, 2026.

Which point guard GOAT Builds are in NBA 2K27?

There are 18 GOAT Builds in Season 2, and four of them are listed at point guard. 2K describes GOAT Builds as builds that "exceed the standard physical and attribute caps of the MyPLAYER Builder," and says "Players can earn even more GOAT Builds through REP and Lifetime Challenges" (2K Newsroom, October 14, 2026).

GOAT BuildHeight / Weight / WingspanVersionHow to unlock
Magic Johnson6'9" / 215 lbs / 7'1"All-Time Los Angeles LakersSeason 2 rewards track, Level 26
Penny Hardaway6'7" / 195 lbs / 6'11"1994-95 Orlando MagicAvailable immediately
Gilbert Arenas6'3" / 195 lbs / 6'10"2006-07 Washington WizardsAvailable immediately
Derrick Rose6'3" / 190 lbs / 6'8"2010-11 Chicago BullsREP Elite VIII

Unlock routes come from 2K's Season 2 Courtside Report as listed by NBA2KLab and goatbuilds.wiki. Bodies and ratings come from NBA2KLab's GOAT Builds database, which matches goatbuilds.wiki. Two of the four cost nothing. Penny and Gilbert are the only point guards in the day-one group of eight, so a new player can pick either one the moment they open the builder.

One rule matters before you compare anything. GOAT Builds are fixed: 2K says "the animations and stats are locked to preserve each player's authentic feel, while keeping full access to Badges, Cap Breakers, and more." You can't shift points from Rose's speed into his rebounding. What you see in the table below is what you get, plus whatever your Cap Breakers add. For the full list of 18, see our NBA 2K27 GOAT Builds guide.

How do the point guard GOAT Builds compare on ratings?

These are base ratings at 99 OVR with no Cap Breakers spent. The best mark among the four in each row is in bold.

AttributeMagicPennyArenasRose
Close Shot90838085
Driving Layup95879094
Driving Dunk58898099
Standing Dunk60602525
Post Control93557060
Mid-Range Shot87899389
Three-Point Shot70808970
Free Throw85808080
Pass Accuracy99858080
Ball Handle97959292
Speed With Ball93919399
Interior Defense80606030
Perimeter Defense80808080
Steal73708080
Block65403040
Offensive Rebound74505540
Defensive Rebound84606045
Speed87929299
Agility83909199
Strength85708270
Vertical70858099
Average (21)81.375.875.374.0

The averages put Magic 2nd of all 18 GOAT Builds, behind only LeBron James (84.0). Penny is 11th, Arenas 13th and Rose 14th. Averages flatten specialists, though, and three of these four are specialists. Perimeter Defense is the one rating all four share at exactly 80, so none of them is a lockdown point-of-attack defender out of the box.

Here's how each one shapes up by category, using a simple average of the base ratings in each attribute group:

Heatmap of average rating per attribute category for the four NBA 2K27 point guard GOAT Builds

Category averageMagicPennyArenasRose
Finishing79.274.869.072.6
Shooting80.783.087.379.7
Playmaking96.390.388.390.3
Defense74.562.562.557.5
Rebounding79.055.057.542.5
Physicals81.284.286.291.8

Rose's Physicals average is the highest of all 18 builds, and his Defense and Rebounding averages are the lowest of all 18. Magic's Rebounding average beats every other guard GOAT. That single table explains most of the choice.

Is Magic Johnson the best point guard GOAT Build?

Yes, on paper and for most players. Magic is the only one of the four who doesn't have an obvious hole you have to hide. His 99 Pass Accuracy and 97 Ball Handle are both the highest of all 18 GOAT Builds, he posts up at 93 Post Control (rare for any guard), and his 84 Defensive Rebound is the best of the guard GOATs. At 6'9" with a 7'1" wingspan he's also the biggest point guard you can make.

The weakness is above the rim and from deep. His 58 Driving Dunk and 70 Vertical mean he finishes with layups rather than dunks; NBA2KLab lists his two-foot and one-foot dunk packages as only Rim Grazer and Basic. And his 70 Three-Point ties Rose for the lowest of the four. Five Cap Breakers on Three-Point only take it to 75, because the steps there are +1 each.

What you get in return is the deepest badge sheet of the four. Magic reaches 48 badges with no Cap Breakers, 10 at Hall of Fame: Float Game plus nine playmaking badges (Ankle Assassin, Bail Out, Break Starter, Dimer, Handles for Days, Lightning Launch, Pace, Unpluckable and Versatile Visionary), per NBA2KLab. Only LeBron reaches more badges (49).

The catch is time. Magic is the Level 26 reward on the free Season 2 track, the earliest of its three track GOATs (Dirk is Level 33, Young Kobe Level 37). The Season 2 passes expire at 7:59 AM PT on November 27, 2026, when Season 3 starts. 2K hasn't said whether track GOAT Builds come back in a later season, so if Magic is the point guard you want, plan to hit Level 26 before then. Our Season 2 reward track guide lists the fastest XP sources, and the full Magic breakdown is in our Magic Johnson GOAT Build guide.

Penny Hardaway or Gilbert Arenas: which free point guard GOAT is better?

They're the two day-one point guards, so this is the real decision for most players. The short answer: Arenas if you want to score, Penny if you want to create.

Gilbert Arenas is the shooter. His 93 Mid-Range and 89 Three-Point are the best of the four point guards, his Shooting average (87.3) leads the group, and goatbuilds.wiki lists Deadeye, Set and Fire and Static Middy at Gold for him with no Cap Breakers, while Penny's shooting tops out with Static Middy alone at Gold. He also has the best Steal of the four (80, tied with Rose) and the most room on defense: Steal goes 80 to 94 and Perimeter Defense 80 to 92 with Cap Breakers. Patch 2.0 helped shooters, which makes his outside numbers worth more now than at launch. The cost is size and the paint: he's 6'3", his 30 Block is the lowest of all 18 builds, and his 80 Close Shot is also last of the 18. More detail in our Gilbert Arenas GOAT Build guide.

Penny Hardaway is the jumbo playmaker. At 6'7" he sees over smaller guards and keeps 95 Ball Handle (2nd of 18) and 92 Speed (tied 2nd of 18). He leads Arenas on Pass Accuracy (85 vs 80), Driving Dunk (89 vs 80) and Standing Dunk (60 vs 25). His Hall of Fame badges are both playmaking, Handles for Days and Lightning Launch, with Ankle Assassin, Pace and Unpluckable at Gold, according to goatbuilds.wiki. The weakness is the post and the glass: his 55 Post Control is the lowest of all 18 GOAT Builds, and Offensive Rebound sits at 50.

Day-one pickPenny HardawayGilbert Arenas
Height6'7"6'3"
Best ratingsBall Handle 95, Speed 92, Driving Dunk 89Mid-Range 93, Three-Point 89, Speed With Ball 93
Worst ratingsBlock 40, Offensive Rebound 50, Post Control 55Standing Dunk 25, Block 30, Offensive Rebound 55
Badges at 99 OVR37 (2 HOF)41 (2 HOF)
Jump shotPenny Hardaway base and uppers, NormalAyo Dosunmu base, Marcus Smart uppers, Normal
Plays likePass-first lead guard who can switch onto wingsThree-level scorer who needs a big behind him

Jump shot details are player-reported from the in-game builder via goatbuilds.wiki and NBA2KLab. 2K hasn't published them, and players disagree on whether GOAT Build release speeds can be changed, so check yours in the builder before you commit.

Is the Derrick Rose GOAT Build worth the REP grind?

Only if you play the way his ratings tell you to. Rose is built to get downhill. Speed, Agility, Vertical and Speed With Ball are all 99, each the highest of the 18 builds, and his 99 Driving Dunk and 94 Driving Layup finish what that speed starts. His eight Hall of Fame badges are Aerial Wizard, Posterizer, Lightning Launch, Pace, Flash, Pogo Stick, Slippery Off-Ball and Work Horse, which covers all four Physicals badges, per goatbuilds.wiki.

Everything that happens after the shot goes up is a problem. Rose has 30 Interior Defense, 40 Block, 40 Offensive Rebound and 45 Defensive Rebound, and goatbuilds.wiki lists no Rebounding badge at all at his ratings. His 25 Standing Dunk caps at 52 even after two Cap Breakers.

Then there's the unlock. Rose sits at REP Elite VIII, level 32 of the 40 REP tiers, the same tier as Michael Jordan. That's a long online grind, but it isn't wasted: NBA2KLab's REP tracker lists 9 Cap Breakers and 505,000 VC in REP rewards on the way up to Elite VIII. If you're already climbing for the Michael Jordan GOAT Build, Rose comes free with it. If you're not, our REP guide covers the fastest routes.

Where should you put Cap Breakers on a point guard GOAT Build?

Cap Breakers work on GOAT Builds the same way they do on custom builds, but each rating has its own step sizes, and ratings already above the body cap take none. The first step is always the biggest, so spread them across weak ratings before you stack one.

BuildBest first Cap BreakersWhat five get youRatings that take none
MagicDriving Dunk (+8), Standing Dunk (+7), Free Throw (+4)Driving Dunk 58 to 86, Standing Dunk 60 to 87Pass, Ball Handle, Speed With Ball, Mid-Range, Speed, Agility
PennyBlock (+11), Offensive Rebound (+11), Post Control (+9)Block 40 to 78Ball Handle, Speed With Ball, Speed, Agility
ArenasStanding Dunk (+15), Block (+15), Interior Defense (+8)Block 30 to 70 (four steps)Mid-Range, Three-Point, Speed With Ball, Strength
RoseStanding Dunk (+15), Interior Defense (+14), Block (+12)Interior Defense 30 to 72 (four steps)Driving Dunk, Speed With Ball, Speed, Agility, Strength; Vertical is already 99

Step sizes come from NBA2KLab's GOAT Builds data, matched by goatbuilds.wiki. One r/NBA2k player summed up the common doubt as "cap breakers on a 99 build already feels like putting a hat on a hat", but the numbers say otherwise for these four: Penny alone has room for 77 Cap Breaker steps, and Rose's defense is unplayable without them. For placement logic by role, see where to put Cap Breakers.

Which point guard GOAT Build has the best badges?

Chart of total badges and Hall of Fame badges reached by each NBA 2K27 point guard GOAT Build at 99 OVR

Magic wins on both counts: 48 badges, 10 Hall of Fame. Arenas reaches 41 with 2 HOF (Lightning Launch and Pace), Penny 37 with 2 HOF, and Rose 35 with 8 HOF. These are community counts of the tier each badge reaches at 99 OVR under the normal requirements, from NBA2KLab and goatbuilds.wiki; 2K hasn't published GOAT Build badge sheets, and Cap Breakers can push more badges over a threshold.

Rose is the interesting one here: fewest badges, but the second-most Hall of Fame badges, all on finishing, playmaking and physicals. Penny and Arenas have the opposite shape, with lots of mid-tier badges and few at the top.

So which point guard GOAT Build should you make?

  • Want the best all-round point guard and can reach Level 26 by November 27: Magic Johnson.
  • Want to start today and score from outside: Gilbert Arenas.
  • Want to start today and play pass-first with size: Penny Hardaway.
  • Already grinding REP for Michael Jordan and love driving: Derrick Rose.
  • Want to be a lockdown defender at the 1: none of these. All four sit at 80 Perimeter Defense; a custom build will guard better. Our best point guard build guide covers the custom route.

Remember the trade-off players keep raising on r/NBA2k: a GOAT Build locks your animations as well as your ratings. One player put it bluntly: "Any good player knows the animation trade off isn't worth it on any of them." That's an opinion, not a rule, but it's why you should check the jump shot and dribble style in the builder before spending VC on any of these. If you're deciding between bigs too, our best big man GOAT Build comparison runs the same test on AD, Dwight, Dirk, Hakeem and Wilt.

More NBA 2K27 guides: builds, Cap Breakers, REP and the Season 2 reward track, all updated for Season 2.

FAQ

What is the best point guard GOAT Build in NBA 2K27? Magic Johnson. He has the highest average of the four point guards (81.3, 2nd of all 18 GOAT Builds), the best Pass Accuracy (99) and Ball Handle (97) of any GOAT Build, and 48 badges at 99 OVR. He unlocks at Level 26 of the free Season 2 rewards track.

Which point guard GOAT Builds are free on day one? Penny Hardaway and Gilbert Arenas. They are the only two point guards among the eight GOAT Builds available immediately in Season 2. Magic Johnson needs Season 2 Level 26 and Derrick Rose needs REP Elite VIII.

Can you use Cap Breakers on a GOAT Build? Yes. 2K says GOAT Builds keep "full access to Badges, Cap Breakers, and more," even though their animations and base stats are locked. Ratings that already sit above the cap for that body take no Cap Breakers.

How do you unlock the Derrick Rose GOAT Build? Reach REP Elite VIII, which is level 32 of the 40 REP tiers. Michael Jordan unlocks at the same tier, so one grind gets you both.

Is Gilbert Arenas or Penny Hardaway better in NBA 2K27? Arenas is the better shooter (93 Mid-Range, 89 Three-Point) and Penny is the bigger playmaker (6'7", 95 Ball Handle, 85 Pass Accuracy). Pick Arenas to score and Penny to run the offense.

What happens to the Magic Johnson GOAT Build when Season 2 ends? The Season 2 passes expire at 7:59 AM PT on November 27, 2026, when Season 3 begins. 2K hasn't said whether track GOAT Builds will be offered again, so reach Level 26 before then if you want him.

You may also like